London (England) -- Drama
Focus
1
Sub focus
1
Label
London (England) -- Drama
Name
London (England)
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Celebration ;, and, the room, Harold Pinter
- Spectre, screenplay by John Logan, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Jez Butterworth ; directed by Sam Mendes
- London fields, GVN Releasing, Hero Entertainment, Picturepro LLC, Gap Financing present a Muse/Media Talent Group production ; directed by Mathew Cullen ; screenplay by Roberta Hanley and Martin Amis
- Judy, LD Entertainment, Roadside Attractions, Pathé Productions, BBC Films and Ingenious Media present ; a Calamity Films production ; directed by Rupert Goold ; screenplay by Tom Edge ; produced by David Livingstone
- Hangover square, Twentieth Century Fox ; screen play by Barré Lyndon ; produced by Robert Bassler ; directed by John Brahm
- The Duchess of Duke Street, a production of the BBC and Time-Life films ; created and produced by John Hawkesworth ; written by John Hawkesworth [and others] ; directed by Bill Bain [and others], Series 1
- Ripper Street, a Tiger Aspect and Lookout Point production for Amazon and BBC Worldwide Limited, Season three
- Second coming, Film4 and BFI present ; a Hillbilly Films production ; written and directed by Debbie Tucker Green ; produced by Polly Leys & Kate Norrish
- A blueprint for murder, [presented by] Twentieth Century Fox ; produced by Michael Abel ; written and directed by Andrew Stone ; Man in the attic / released by Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation ; [presented by] Panoramic Productions ; produced by Robert L. Jacks ; screenplay by Robert Presnell, Jr. and Barré Lyndon ; directed by Hugo Fregonese
- London unplugged, directed by Layke Anderson, Natalie Casali, Nick Cohen
- London has fallen, Gramercy Pictures presents ; a Millennium Films, G-Base production ; produced by Gerard Butler [and five others] ; screenplay by Creighton Rothenberger & Katrin Benedikt and Christian Gudegast and Chad St. John ; directed by Babak Najafi
- The Winslow boy, Sony Pictures Classics presents ; produced by Sarah Green ; screenplay by David Mamet ; directed by David Mamet
- Snatch, Screen Gems presents in association with SKA Films ; a Matthew Vaughn production ; a film by Guy Ritchie ; producer, Matthew Vaughn ; written and directed by Guy Ritchie
- A dance to the music of time
- Good people, directed by Henrik Ruben Genz
- Last chance Harvey, Overture Films presents ; a Process production ; produced by Tim Perell, Nicola Usborne ; written and directed by Joel Hopkins
- Lured
- About a boy, Universal Pictures and StudioCanal present ; a Tribeca/Working Title production ; produced by Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Brad Epstein ; produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner ; screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz ; directed by Paul Weitz and Chris Weitz
- The bank job, Lionsgate presents a Mosaic Media Group production in association with Relativity Media & Omnilab Media, a Roger Donaldson film ; produced by Steve Chasman, Charles Roven ; written by Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais ; directed by Roger Donaldson
- Indiscreet, Republic Pictures ; produced and directed by Stanley Donen ; written by Norman Krasna
- Living, Film4 and County Hall Arts present ; in association with LipSync, Rocert Science, Kurosawa Production ; in co-production with Filmgate Films and Film i Väst ; a Woolley/Karlsen, Number 9 Films production ; written by Kazuo Ishiguro ; produced by Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen ; directed by Oliver Hermanus
- The Life of Emile Zola, Warner Brothers Pictures Incorporated Present ; A Warner Brothers Picture ; Directed by William Dieterle ; Screenplay by Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg ; Story by Heinz Herald and Geza Herczeg
- The house of Eliott, a BBC-TV production in association with the Arts and Entertainment Network ; produced by Jeremy Gwilt ; written by Jill Hyem [and others] ; directed by Rodney Bennett [and others], Series one
- A Christmas carol, Renown Film Productions ; produced & directed by Brian Desmond Hurst ; screenplay by Noel Langley
- The crimson petal and the white
- Urban gothic, Urban Gothic Productions, Ltd, Season 2
- The blue lamp, director, Basil Dearden ; screenplay, T.E.B. Clarke
- Luther, BBC TV ; written by Neil Cross ; directed by Sam Miller ; produced by Katie Swinden, Season 2
- Misbehaviour, Pathe BBC Films, Ingenious Media and BFI present a Left Bank Pictures Production ; producer, Suzanne Mackie, Sarah Jane Wheale ; story by Rebecca Frayn, Gaby Chiappe ; director, Philippa Lowthorpe
- Dancing on the edge, Endgame Entertainment ; Playground Entertainment ; written and directed by Stephen Poliakoff
- The power and the prize, a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer picture ; Turner Entertainment Company ; screen play by Robert Ardrey
- The way we live now, BBC Video/WGBH co-production ; produced by Nigel Stafford-Clark ; directed by David Yates ; screenplay by Andrew Davies
- Lock, stock and two smoking barrels, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment ; Summit Entertainment ; the Steve Tisch Company, SKA Films presents a Matthew Vaughn production ; a Guy Ritchie film ; written and directed by Guy Ritchie ; producer, Matthew Vaughn
- Sally Lockhart mysteries, a BBC and WGBH Boston co-production ; producer, Kate Bartlett ; screenplay by Adrian Hodges ; director, Brian Percival
- Doctor Who, BBC Wales ; produced by Phil Collinson
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Samuel Hadida presents an Infinity Features ; a Poo Poo Pictures production ; in association with Davis Films ; produced by William Vince, Amy Gilliam, Samuel Hadida, Terry Gilliam ; written by Terry Gilliam and Charles McKeown ; directed by Terry Gilliam
- Jack the Ripper, Euston Films Limited; written by Derek Marlowe and David Wickes; produced and directed by David Wickes
- Mary Poppins returns, Disney presents ; a Lucamar/Marc Platt production ; a Rob Marshall film ; produced by John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, Marc Platt ; screen story by David Magee and Rob Marshall and John DeLuca ; screenplay by David MaGee ; directed by Rob Marshall
- Our house, created for television and written by Aimon Ashdown ; produced by Tom Mullens ; directed by Sheree Folkson
- Little Dorrit, 2 Entertain ; British Broadcasting Corporation ; a BBC Drama/WGBH co-production ; produced by Lisa Osborne ; adapted by Andrew Davies ; directed by Dearbhla Wash, Adam Smith, Diarmuid Lawrence
- The lodger, a story of the London Fog, [presented by] Michael Balcon and Carlyle Blackwell ; scenario, Eliot Stannard ; photography, Baron Ventimiglia ; produced by Gainsborough Pictures ; Piccadilly Pictures, Ltd. ; directed by Alfred Hitchcock
- Ripper Street, creator, Richard Warlow ; writers, Richard Warlow, Toby Finlay ; British Broadcasting Corporation, Season five
- Bridget Jones [format-widescreen], the edge of reason, Universal Pictures and Studio Canal and Miramax Films present ; a Working Title production ; screenplay by Andrew Davies [and others] ; produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jonathan Cavendish ; directed by Beeban Kidron
- Eastern promises, Serendipity Point Films ; BBC Films ; Focus Features ; Kudos Film and Television ; Scion Films ; produced by Robert Lantos, Paul Webster ; screenplay by Steve Knight ; directed by David Cronenberg
- Connecting rooms, written and directed by Franklin Gollings
- The Limehouse Golem, New Sparta Films presents in association with Hanway Films, Upsync and Day Tripper Films ; screenplay by Jane Goldman ; produced by Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen, Joanna Laurie ; directed by Juan Carlos Medina
- The fan, Twentieth Century Fox presents; produced and directed by Otto Preminger
- SSGB, writers, Neal Purvis and Robert Wade ; director, Philipp Kadelbach ; producer, Patrick Schweitzer
- Sliding doors, Paramount Pictures & Miramax Films present in association with Intermedia Films a Mirage production ; a Peter Howitt film ; produced by Sydney Pollack, Philippa Braithwaite, William Horberg ; written & directed by Peter Howitt
- Fanny by gaslight, directed by Anthony Asquith